Study Areas

Design and Visualization 14

1111b
Spring 2020
Advanced Design Studio: Urban Eco-Communities
Anupama Kundoo, Sarosh Anklesaria
1112b
Spring 2020
Cultural Dreaming: Alternative Futures for Urban Renewal Memories
Walter Hood, Andrew Benner
1113b
Spring 2020
Advanced Design Studio: Women’s Museum for the Twenty-First Century
Cazú Zegers, Kyle Dugdale
1114b
Spring 2020
Advanced Design Studio: Free Library
Stella Betts
1115b
Spring 2020
Advanced Design Studio: Kitchen Sink Realism
Pier Vittorio Aureli, Emily Abruzzo
1116b
Spring 2020
Advanced Design Studio: From Domesticity to Commons
Tatiana Bilbao, Andrei Harwell
1117b
Spring 2020
Advanced Design Studio: The Opera House of the Future
Francine Houben, Isaäc Kalisvaart, Ruth Mackenzie, George Knight
1118b
Spring 2020
Advanced Design Studio: A Center for Victims of Domestic Violence in New Haven
Turner Brooks, Jonathan Toews
1119b
Spring 2020
Advanced Design Studio: Ladeira da Misericórdia
Norma Barbacci, Sunil Bald
1213b
Spring 2020
Books and Architecture
Luke Bulman
1225b
Spring 2020
Formal Analysis II
Peter Eisenman
1228b
Spring 2020
Ruins and Ruination
Mark Foster Gage
1240a
Spring 2020
Custom Crafted Components
Kevin Rotheroe
1241a
Spring 2020
Rendered: Art, Architecture, and Contemporary Image Culture
Brennan Buck

Technology and Practice 6

2223b
Spring 2020
Structuring Architecture: Form and Space
Kyoung Sun Moon
2226b
Spring 2020
Design Computation
Michael Szivos
2229b
Spring 2020
Regenerative Building: Horse Island
Alan Organschi
2230b
Spring 2020
Exploring New Value in Design Practice
Phillip Bernstein, Brittany Olivari
2238b
Spring 2020
The Mechanical Artifact
Dana Karwas
2241b
Spring 2020
Building Disasters
John D. Jacobson

History and Theory 13

3012b
Spring 2020
Architectural Theory
Marta Caldeira
3073b
Spring 2020
Design Research II: Challenging the Built Environment
Joel Sanders
3211b
Spring 2020
Abstraction and Architecture: A Critical History
Pier Vittorio Aureli
3229b
Spring 2020
Sustainability: A Critical View from the Urban History of Amazonia
Ana María Durán
3252b
Spring 2020
Landscape, Film, Architecture
Fatima Naqvi
3256b
Spring 2020
Renaissance and Modern II
Peter Eisenman, Kurt Forster
3267b
Spring 2020
Semiotics
Francesco Casetti
3272b
Spring 2020
Exhibitionism: Politics of Display
Joel Sanders
3283b
Spring 2020
After the Modern Movement: An Atlas of the Postmodern, 1945–1989
Robert A.M. Stern
3292b
Spring 2020
Architectural History/Theory of the Anthropocene
Esther da Costa Meyer
3293b
Spring 2020
The Polychromatic Reconstruction of Architecture
David Gissen
3300b
Spring 2020
The Idea of an Avant-Garde in Architecture: Reading Manfredo Tafuri’s The Sphere and the Labyrinth
Joan Ockman
3301b
Spring 2020
New York as Incubator of Twentieth-Century Urbanism: Four Urban Thinkers and the City They Envisioned 
Joan Ockman

Urbanism and Landscape 7

4216a
Spring 2020
Globalization Space: International Infrastructure and Extrastatecraft
Keller Easterling
4220b
Spring 2020
Port Cities
Alan Plattus
4221b
Spring 2020
Introduction to Commercial Real Estate
Kevin Gray
4223b
Spring 2020
History of British Landscape Architecture: 1600 to 1900
Bryan Fuermann
4233b
Spring 2020
Ghost Towns
Elihu Rubin
4243b
Spring 2020
Case Studies in Urban Design: Hudson Yards—Why, How, and What Else?
Michael Samuelian
4244b
Spring 2020
Cartographies of Climate Change
Joyce Hsiang

University Courses Outside of YSoA

This site contains all courses offered by Yale University in the current term, with the exception of courses in the School of Medicine. Accessible up-to-date information includes the course title, name of instructor(s), meeting time, and meeting place. Courses offered elsewhere in the University may be taken for credit with permission of the instructor.

Students who would like to take a non-School of Architecture course to satisfy an area elective requirement must obtain permission of the study area coordinator(s).