Study Areas

Design and Visualization 17

1011a
Fall 2018
Architectural Design
Brennan Buck, Miroslava Brooks, Nicholas McDermott, Michael Szivos, Nikole Bouchard
1018a
Fall 2018
Formal Analysis
Peter Eisenman, Anthony Gagliardi
1021a
Fall 2018
Architectural Design
Emily Abruzzo, Peter de Bretteville, Martin Finio
1061a
Fall 2018
Post-Professional Design Studio
Joel Sanders, Sunil Bald
1062a
Fall 2018
Computation Analysis Fabrication
Amir Karimpour
1101a
Fall 2018
Advanced Design Studio
Julie Snow, Surry Schlabs
1102a
Fall 2018
Advanced Design Studio
Simon Hartmann, Michael Samuelian, Andrei Harwell
1103a
Fall 2018
Advanced Design Studio
Adam Yarinsky, Lexi Tsien-Shiang
1104a
Fall 2018
Advanced Design Studio
Peter Eisenman, Anthony Gagliardi
1105a
Fall 2018
Advanced Design Studio
Lyndon Neri, Rossana Hu, Andrew Benner
1106a
Fall 2018
Advanced Design Studio
Omar Gandhi, Marta Caldeira
1107a
Fall 2018
Advanced Design Studio
Lisa Gray, Alan Organschi
1211a
Fall 2018
Drawing and Architectural Form
Victor Agran
1224a
Fall 2018
The Chair
Timothy Newton, Nathan Burnell
1233a
Fall 2018
Composition
Peter de Bretteville
1240a
Fall 2018
Custom Crafted Components
Kevin Rotheroe
1241a
Fall 2018
Rendered: Art, Architecture, and Contemporary Image Culture
Brennan Buck

Technology and Practice 6

2011a
Fall 2018
Structures I
Kyoung Sun Moon
2021a
Fall 2018
Environmental Design
Anna Dyson, Kipp Bradford
2031a
Fall 2018
Architectural Practice and Management
Phillip Bernstein, John Apicella
2211a
Fall 2018
Technology and Design of Tall Buildings
Kyoung Sun Moon
2234a
Fall 2018
Material Case Studies
Emily Abruzzo
2237a
Fall 2018
Computational Composite Form: Computational Design & Carbon Fiber Robotic Fabrication
Ezio Blasetti

History and Theory 10

3011a
Fall 2018
Modern Architecture and Society
Kurt Forster, Gary He
3071a
Fall 2018
Issues in Architecture and Urbanism: Practice
Aniket Shahane
3092a
Fall 2018
Independent M.E.D. Research
3223a
Fall 2018
Parallel Moderns: Crosscurrents in European and American Architecture, 1880-1940
Robert A.M. Stern
3228a
Fall 2018
The Autobiographical House
Kurt Forster
3265a
Fall 2018
Architecture and Urbanism of Modern Japan: Destruction, Continuation, and Creation
Yoko Kawai
3284a
Fall 2018
Architectural Writing
Cynthia Zarin
3286a
Fall 2018
Architecture after the Rain: Theory and Design in the Post-Atomic Age
Anthony Vidler
3289a
Fall 2018
Bauhaus @ 100
Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen, Trattie Davies
3290a
Fall 2018
Body Politics: Designing Equitable Public Space
Joel Sanders

Urbanism and Landscape 4

4021a
Fall 2018
Introduction to Planning and Development
Alexander Garvin
4221b
Fall 2018
Introduction to Commercial Real Estate
Kevin Gray
4222a
Fall 2018
History of Landscape Architecture: Antiquity to 1700 in Western Europe
Bryan Fuermann
4226b
Fall 2018
Ecological Urban Design
Alexander Felson

University Courses Outside of YSoA

This site contains all courses offered by Yale University in the current term, with the exception of courses in the School of Medicine. Accessible up-to-date information includes the course title, name of instructor(s), meeting time, and meeting place. Courses offered elsewhere in the University may be taken for credit with permission of the instructor.