Study Areas

Design and Visualization 16

1011a
Fall 2020
Architectural Design 1
Brennan Buck, Nikole Bouchard, Miroslava Brooks, Jaffer Kolb, Michael Szivos
1021a
Fall 2020
Architectural Design 3
Emily Abruzzo, Stella Betts, Peter de Bretteville, Mark Foster Gage, Bika Rebek
1101a
Fall 2020
Advanced Design Studio: Thirdspace
Peter Eisenman, Elisa Iturbe
1102a
Fall 2020
Advanced Design Studio: No Normal
Keller Easterling, Theodossis Issaias
1103a
Fall 2020
Advanced Design Studio: The Innovative Urban Workplace
Abby Hamlin, Dana Tang, Andrei Harwell
1104a
Fall 2020
Advanced Design Studio: Not Forever
Kevin Carmody, Andy Groarke, Gavin Hogben
1105a
Fall 2020
Advanced Design Studio: Productive Uncertainty
Marc Tsurumaki, Violette de la Selle
1106a
Fall 2020
Advanced Design Studio: Workhouse
Hitoshi Abe, Nicholas McDermott
1107a
Fall 2020
Advanced Design Studio: Troubled Waters
Tod Williams, Billie Tsien, Andrew Benner
1108a
Fall 2020
Advanced Design Studio: The Forest
Luis Callejas, Charlotte Hansson, Marta Caldeira
1109a
Fall 2020
Advanced Design Studio: What About Learning?
Deborah Saunt, Timothy Newton
1219a
Fall 2020
Designing Social Equality: The Politics of Matter
Mark Foster Gage
1221a
Fall 2020
Architectural Foundations
Nikole Bouchard, Miroslava Brooks
1223a
Fall 2020
Formal Analysis I
Peter Eisenman
1233a
Fall 2020
Composition
Peter de Bretteville
1289a
Fall 2020
Space-Time-Form
Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen

Technology and Practice 8

2011a
Fall 2020
Structures I
Kyoung Sun Moon
2018a
Fall 2020
Advanced Building Envelopes
Anna Dyson, Mohamed Aly Etman
2021a
Fall 2020
Environmental Design
Anna Dyson, Naomi Keena
2031a
Fall 2020
Architectural Practice and Management
Phillip Bernstein, John Apicella
2211a
Fall 2020
Technology and Design of Tall Buildings
Kyoung Sun Moon
2222a
Fall 2020
The Mechanical Eye
Dana Karwas
2239a
Fall 2020
Building Project III
Adam Hopfner, Alexander Kruhly
2242a
Fall 2020
Fighting Slavery in the Building Supply Chain
Phillip Bernstein, Luis C.deBaca

History and Theory 8

3011a
Fall 2020
Modern Architecture
Craig Buckley
3100a
Fall 2020
The Plan
Brennan Buck
3101a
Fall 2020
Textile Architectures
Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen
3102a
Fall 2020
Topics in the History of Architecture after 1945
Joan Ockman
3240a
Fall 2020
Spatial Concepts of Japan: Their Origins and Development in Architecture and Urbanism
Yoko Kawai
3267a
Fall 2020
Semiotics
Francesco Casetti
3280a
Fall 2020
Medium Design
Keller Easterling
3290a
Fall 2020
Body Politics: Designing Equitable Public Space
Joel Sanders

Urbanism and Landscape 7

4011b
Fall 2020
Introduction to Urban Design
Alan Plattus, Andrei Harwell
4209a
Fall 2020
Territorial Cities of Pre-Colonial America
Ana María Durán
4222a
Fall 2020
History of Landscape Architecture: Antiquity to 1700 in Western Europe
Bryan Fuermann
4224a
Fall 2020
Out of Date: Expired Patents and Unrealized Histories
Anthony Acciavatti
4242a
Fall 2020
Introduction to Planning and Development
Alexander Garvin
4246a
Fall 2020
Introduction to Urban Studies
Elihu Rubin
4247a
Fall 2020
Difference and the City
Justin Garrett Moore

University Courses Outside of YSoA

This site contains all courses offered by Yale University in the current term, with the exception of courses in the School of Medicine. Accessible up-to-date information includes the course title, name of instructor(s), meeting time, and meeting place. Courses offered elsewhere in the University may be taken for credit with permission of the instructor.

Students who would like to take a non-School of Architecture course to satisfy an area elective requirement must obtain permission of the study area coordinator(s).