Study Areas

Design and Visualization 16

1012b
Spring 2019
Architectural Design
Trattie Davies, Sunil Bald, Peter de Bretteville, Joeb Moore, Miriam Peterson
1022b
Spring 2019
Architectural Design
Aniket Shahane, Anthony Acciavatti, Jesse LeCavalier, Bimal Mendis, Dragana Zoric, Alicia Imperiale
1111b
Spring 2019
Advanced Design Studio
Pier Vittorio Aureli, Emily Abruzzo
1112b
Spring 2019
Advanced Design Studio
Thomas Phifer, Kyle Dugdale
1113b
Spring 2019
Advanced Design Studio
Brigitte Shim, Andrei Harwell
1114b
Spring 2019
Advanced Design Studio
Yolande Daniels, Gary He
1115b
Spring 2019
Advanced Design Studio
Sandra Barclay, Jean Pierre Crousse, Andrew Benner
1116b
Spring 2019
Advanced Design Studio
Paul Florian, George Knight
1117b
Spring 2019
Advanced Design Studio
Todd Reisz
1118b
Spring 2019
Advanced Design Studio
Anna Dyson, Chris Sharples, Naomi Keena
1216b
Spring 2019
Ornament Theory and Design
Kent Bloomer
1222b
Spring 2019
Diagrammatic Analysis: Recon Modernism
Peter Eisenman, Anthony Gagliardi
1227b
Spring 2019
Drawing Projects
Turner Brooks
1228b
Spring 2019
Disheveled Geometries: Ruins and Ruination
Mark Foster Gage
1242b
Spring 2019
Architecture and Illusion
Brennan Buck
1243b
Spring 2019
Graphic Inquiry
Luke Bulman

Technology and Practice 6

2012b
Spring 2019
Structures II
Kyoung Sun Moon
2016b
Spring 2019
Building Project I: Research, Analysis, Design
Alan Organschi, Amy Lelyveld, Joeb Moore
2022b
Spring 2019
Systems Integration and Development in Design
Martin Finio, Anibal Bellomio, Alastair Elliott, Erleen Hatfield, Robert Haughney, Kristin Hawkins, Larry Jones, Jennifer Lan, Gina Narracci, Kari Nystrom, Laura Pirie, Victoria Ponce de Leon, Craig Razza, Pierce Reynoldson, Edward Stanley, Philip Steiner, Celia Toche, Adam Trojanowski, John D. Jacobson
2219b
Spring 2019
Craft, Materials, and Digital Artistry
Kevin Rotheroe
2226b
Spring 2019
Design Computation
Michael Szivos
2230b
Spring 2019
Exploring New Value in Design Practice
Phillip Bernstein, John Apicella

History and Theory 7

3012b
Spring 2019
Architectural Theory
Marta Caldeira
3216a
Spring 2019
Case Studies in Architectural Criticism
Carter Wiseman
3272b
Spring 2019
Exhibitionism: Politics of Display
Joel Sanders
3283b
Spring 2019
After the Modern Movement
Robert A.M. Stern
3287b
Spring 2019
Havana’s Architecture: Recent Past and Possible Future
Esther da Costa Meyer
3288b
Spring 2019
MANY
Keller Easterling
3291b
Spring 2019
GREATS: China’s Big Projects 1949-1980
Amy Lelyveld

Urbanism and Landscape 3

4223b
Spring 2019
History of British Landscape Architecture: 1600 to 1900
Bryan Fuermann
4233b
Spring 2019
Ghost Towns
Elihu Rubin
4240b
Spring 2019
Landscapes of Fulfillment: Architecture and Urbanism of Contemporary Logistics
Jesse LeCavalier

University Courses Outside of YSoA

This site contains all courses offered by Yale University in the current term, with the exception of courses in the School of Medicine. Accessible up-to-date information includes the course title, name of instructor(s), meeting time, and meeting place. Courses offered elsewhere in the University may be taken for credit with permission of the instructor.

Recommended non-YSoA courses that fulfill specific elective requirements can be found in the School Bulletin.