Study Areas

Design and Visualization 17

1101a
Fall 2021
Advanced Design Studio: futureNOMAD
Steven Harris, Helen Evenden, Gavin Hogben
1102a
Fall 2021
Advanced Design Studio: Housing Redux
Nnenna Lynch, James von Klemperer, Hana Kassem, Andrei Harwell
1103a
Fall 2021
Advanced Design Studio: Restorative Practices
Alan Ricks, Caitlin Taylor
1104a
Fall 2021
Advanced Design Studio: Climate Caravan
Heather Roberge, Daisy Ames
1105a
Fall 2021
Advanced Design Studio: Re-Move/Re-Mix
Caroline Bos, Violette de la Selle
1106a
Fall 2021
Advanced Design Studio: Theodore Roosevelt Presidential Library
Tod Williams, Billie Tsien, Andrew Benner
1107a
Fall 2021
Advanced Design Studio: Potent Voids
Lina Ghotmeh, Surry Schlabs
1108a
Fall 2021
Advanced Design Studio: Conscious Skins
Abeer Seikaly, Gabrielle Printz
1109a
Fall 2021
Advanced Design Studio: Never Let A Good Crisis Go To Waste
Martin Finio, Nico Kienzl, Tess McNamara
1110a
Fall 2021
Advanced Design Studio: Rural Art Center
Todd Saunders, Timothy Newton
1211a
Fall 2021
Drawing and Architectural Form
Victor Agran
1223a
Fall 2021
Formal Analysis I
Peter Eisenman
1247a
Fall 2021
Animal Houses
Trattie Davies
1248a
Fall 2021
Cartographies of Climate Change
Joyce Hsiang
1249a
Fall 2021
Virtual Futures
Olalekan Jeyifous, Beom Jun Kim
1250a
Fall 2021
The Plan
Brennan Buck
1289a
Fall 2021
Space-Time-Form
Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen

Technology and Practice 6

2018a
Fall 2021
Advanced Building Envelopes
Anna Dyson
2031a
Fall 2021
Architectural Practice and Management
Phillip Bernstein, Susana La Porta Drago
2210a
Fall 2021
Design Leadership
Laura Weiss
2211a
Fall 2021
Technology and Design of Tall Buildings
Kyoung Sun Moon
2222a
Fall 2021
The Mechanical Eye
Dana Karwas
2242a
Fall 2021
Slavery, Its Legacies, and the Built Environment
Phillip Bernstein, Luis C.deBaca

History and Theory 10

3011a
Fall 2021
Architecture and Modernity I: Sites and Spaces
Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen
3072a
Fall 2021
Design Research I: Cross-Disciplinary Perspectives
Anthony Acciavatti
3074a
Fall 2021
Design Research III: Methods Workshop
Aniket Shahane
3210a
Fall 2021
Postmodern Reader
Peter Eisenman
3240a
Fall 2021
Spatial Concepts of Japan: Their Origins and Development in Architecture and Urbanism
Yoko Kawai
3267a
Fall 2021
Semiotics
Francesco Casetti
3300b
Fall 2021
History, Historiography, Avant-Garde: Reading Manfredo Tafuri’s Labyrinth
Joan Ockman
3302a
Fall 2021
Tall Tales
Ife Vanable
3303a
Fall 2021
Urban Century
Vyjayanthi Rao
3315a
Fall 2021
Challenging the Classical
Kyle Dugdale

Urbanism and Landscape 8

4011b
Fall 2021
Introduction to Urban Design
Alan Plattus, Andrei Harwell
4213a
Fall 2021
The City and Carbon Modernity
Elisa Iturbe
4222a
Fall 2021
History of Landscape Architecture: Antiquity to 1700 in Western Europe
Bryan Fuermann
4224a
Fall 2021
Out of Date: Expired Patents and Unrealized Histories
Anthony Acciavatti
4246a
Fall 2021
Introduction to Urban Studies
Elihu Rubin
4247a
Fall 2021
Urban Difference and Change
Justin Garrett Moore
4251a
Fall 2021
Architectures of the Collective
Ana María Durán Calisto
4252a
Fall 2021
The Architecture of the Food System
Caitlin Taylor

University Courses Outside of YSoA

This site contains all courses offered by Yale University in the current term, with the exception of courses in the School of Medicine. Accessible up-to-date information includes the course title, name of instructor(s), meeting time, and meeting place. Courses offered elsewhere in the University may be taken for credit with permission of the instructor.

Students who would like to take a non-School of Architecture course to satisfy an area elective requirement must obtain permission of the study area coordinator(s).