Study Areas

Design and Visualization 17

1011a
Fall 2017
First-Year Core Studio
Joyce Hsiang, Brennan Buck, Amina Blacksher, Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen, Michael Szivos, David Eugin Moon
1015a
Fall 2017
Visualization II: Form & Representation
Sunil Bald, Michelle Fornabai
1018a
Fall 2017
Formal Analysis
Peter Eisenman, Elisa Iturbe
1021a
Fall 2017
Second-Year Core Studio
Emily Abruzzo, Peter de Bretteville, Martin Finio, Mark Foster Gage, Aniket Shahane
1101a
Fall 2017
Frank Gehry
Frank O. Gehry, Trattie Davies
1102a
Fall 2017
Elia Zenghelis
Elia Zenghelis, Andrew Benner
1103a
Fall 2017
Lateness: A Theory of the Present
Peter Eisenman, Elisa Iturbe
1104a
Fall 2017
The Unbearable Allure of Miami Beach
Emre Arolat, Gonca Paşolar, Kyle Dugdale
1105a
Fall 2017
Gullah/Geechee Institute
Scott Ruff
1106a
Fall 2017
Developer Studio
Alan Plattus, Janet Marie Smith, Andrei Harwell
1107a
Fall 2017
Future-Proofing the Waterfront of Devonport, New Zealand
Peggy Deamer
1211a
Fall 2017
Drawing and Architectural Form
Victor Agran
1224a
Fall 2017
The Chair
Timothy Newton
1233a
Fall 2017
Composition
Peter de Bretteville
1239a
Fall 2017
Active Form
Mark Foster Gage
1240a
Fall 2017
Custom Crafted Components
Kevin Rotheroe
1241a
Fall 2017
Architecture & contemporary image culture
Brennan Buck

Technology and Practice 5

2011a
Fall 2017
Structures I
Kyoung Sun Moon
2021a
Fall 2017
Environmental Design
Philip Steiner, Eero Puurunen
2031a
Fall 2017
Architectural Practice and Management
Phillip Bernstein
2211a
Fall 2017
Technology and Design of Tall Buildings
Kyoung Sun Moon
2235a
Fall 2017
Speculative Form: Methods of Discrete Computational Design
Ezio Blasetti

History and Theory 11

3011a
Fall 2017
Modern Architecture
Kurt Forster, Gary He, Ioanna Angelidou
3021a
Fall 2017
Architectural Theory I: 1750–1968
Marta Caldeira, Eugene Han
3223a
Fall 2017
Parallel Moderns: Toward a New Synthesis?
Robert A.M. Stern
3228a
Fall 2017
The Autobiographical House
Kurt Forster
3240a
Fall 2017
Spatial Concepts of Japan: Their Origins and Development in Architecture and Urbanism
Yoko Kawai
3242a
Fall 2017
The Digital Turn: A Cultural History
Mario Carpo
3257a
Fall 2017
Techno-Sensations: Architecture, Technology, and the Body
Joel Sanders
3259a
Fall 2017
Architecture and Contemporary Labor
Peggy Deamer
3280a
Fall 2017
Medium Design
Keller Easterling
3284a
Fall 2017
Architectural Writing
Cynthia Zarin
3299a
Fall 2017
Independent Course Work
Alan Plattus

Urbanism and Landscape 4

4021a
Fall 2017
Introduction to Planning and Development
Alexander Garvin
4216a
Fall 2017
Globalization Space: International Infrastructure and Extrastatecraft
Keller Easterling
4219a
Fall 2017
Excavating the armory
Elihu Rubin
4222a
Fall 2017
History of Landscape Architecture: Antiquity to 1700 in Western Europe
Bryan Fuermann

University Courses Outside of YSoA

This site contains all courses offered by Yale University in the current term, with the exception of courses in the School of Medicine. Accessible up-to-date information includes the course title, name of instructor(s), meeting time, and meeting place. Courses offered elsewhere in the University may be taken for credit with permission of the instructor.

Recommended non-YSoA courses that fulfill specific elective requirements can be found in the School Bulletin.