Study Areas

Design and Visualization 19

1012b
Spring 2023
Architectural Design 2
Annie Barrett, Laura Briggs, Liz Gálvez, Talitha Liu, Joeb Moore, Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen, Miriam Peterson
1022b
Spring 2023
Architectural Design 4
Aniket Shahane, Anthony Acciavatti, Tei Carpenter, Alicia Imperiale, David Eugin Moon, Alan Plattus
1111b
Spring 2023
Advanced Design Studio: Re-Imagining Empire State Plaza
Stella Betts, Brett Schneider
1112b
Spring 2023
Advanced Design Studio: La ropa sucia se lava en casa
Tatiana Bilbao, Andrei Harwell, Iwan Baan
1113b
Spring 2023
Advanced Design Studio: Root and Innovation: Rediscovery of Majiayao Contemporary
Zhu Pei, Karolina Czeczek
1114b
Spring 2023
Advanced Design Studio: The Future of Entertainment
Neil Thomas, Ray Winkler, Beom Jun Kim
1115b
Spring 2023
Advanced Design Studio: Life/Craft: Architectural Behaviorology at the Raymond Farm in New Hope
Momoyo Kaijima, Andrew Benner
1116b
Spring 2023
Advanced Design Studio: Brick Oven
Mauricio Pezo, Sofía von Ellrichshausen, José Aragüez
1117b
Spring 2023
Advanced Design Studio: A particular (New England) building
Carrie Norman, Thomas Kelley, Violette de la Selle
1118b
Spring 2023
Advanced Design Studio: Post-Plantation Landscapes
Mabel Wilson, Jordan H. Carver
1119b
Spring 2023
Advanced Design Studio: Arts and the City—Legacy Meets Possibility
Ann M. Beha, George Knight
1121b
Spring 2023
Independent Design Research Studio
Bimal Mendis, Emily Abruzzo
1224
Spring 2023
The Chair
Timothy Newton
1225b
Spring 2023
Formal Analysis II
Peter Eisenman
1227b
Spring 2023
Drawing Projects
Turner Brooks
1228b
Spring 2023
Ruins, Ruination and Reuse
Mark Foster Gage
1233
Spring 2023
Composition and Form
Peter de Bretteville
1241
Spring 2023
Altered States of Architecture
Brennan Buck
1243b
Spring 2023
Graphic Inquiry
Luke Bulman

Technology and Practice 12

2012b
Spring 2023
Structures II
Kyoung Sun Moon
2016b
Spring 2023
Building Project I: Research, Analysis, Design
Adam Hopfner, Alexander Kruhly, Beka Sturges, Ming Thompson
2022b
Spring 2023
Systems Integration and Development in Design
Martin Finio, Victoria Arbitrio, Anibal Bellomio, Kristen Butts, Alastair Elliott, Robert Haughney, Kristin Hawkins, John D. Jacobson, Larry Jones, Aaron Martin, Gina Narracci, Laura Pirie, Victoria Ponce de Leon, Craig Razza, Hermona Tamrat, Celia Toche, Adam Trojanowski
2223b
Spring 2023
Structuring Architecture: Form and Space
Kyoung Sun Moon
2226b
Spring 2023
Design Computation
Michael Szivos
2230b
Spring 2023
New Value Propositions of Design Practice
Phillip Bernstein
2238b
Spring 2023
The Mechanical Artifact: Ultra Space
Dana Karwas, Ariel Ekblaw
2240b
Spring 2023
The Architect As: Recasting the Role of the Architect in the Development Lifecycle
Antonia Devine
2241b
Spring 2023
Building Disasters
John D. Jacobson
2243b
Spring 2023
Architecture and Machine Intelligence in Theory & Practice
Phillip Bernstein, Sam Omans
2246
Spring 2023
Introduction to Architectural Robotics
Hakim Hasan
2247
Spring 2023
Soil Sisters
Mae-ling Lokko

History and Theory 14

3011
Spring 2023
Architecture and Modernity I: Sites and Spaces
Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen
3091a
Spring 2023
Methods and Research Workshop
Marta Caldeira
3092b
Spring 2023
Independent M.E.D. Research
Keller Easterling
3205b
Spring 2023
Critical Methodologies in Architecture History
Joan Ockman
3264b
Spring 2023
XS: “micro” in Japanese Architecture and Urbanism
Sunil Bald
3297b
Spring 2023
From Shigeru Ban to IKEA: Designing Refugee Camps
Esther da Costa Meyer
3317b
Spring 2023
Architectural Drawing in the Expanded Field
Morgan Ng
3319
Spring 2023
Architecture, the State, and Racial Formation
Jordan H. Carver
3320
Spring 2023
Thinking Race, Reading Architecture
Mabel Wilson
3321
Spring 2023
Architecture and Participation
Marta Caldeira
3326
Spring 2023
Museum and Nation
Kishwar Rizvi
3328
Spring 2023
Latin American Modernity: Architecture, Art & Utopia
Luis E. Carranza
3329
Spring 2023
Writing and Criticism: Architect as Author, Architect as Subject
Christopher Hawthorne
3330
Spring 2023
Feral Surfaces and Multi-Species Architecture: Rethinking Posthuman Territory
Ariane Lourie Harrison

Urbanism and Landscape 10

4216a
Spring 2023
Globalization Space: International Infrastructure and Extrastatecraft
Keller Easterling
4220b
Spring 2023
Port Cities
Alan Plattus
4221b
Spring 2023
Introduction to Commercial Real Estate
Kevin Gray
4223b
Spring 2023
History of British Landscape Architecture: 1600 to 1900
Bryan Fuermann
4253b
Spring 2023
Labs and Landscapes of the Green Revolution
Anthony Acciavatti
4254b
Spring 2023
The Environmental Project: Research, Methods & Discourse
Jen Shin
4297
Spring 2023
Historic Preservation in the 21st Century
Norma Barbacci
4298
Spring 2023
Agroecological Urban Constellations of Pre-Columbian Amazonia
Ana María Durán Calisto
4301
Spring 2023
Global Artscapes: Project Miami
Alessandra Cianchetta
4303
Spring 2023
(Im)material Artifacts
Liz Gálvez

University Courses Outside of YSoA

This site contains all courses offered by Yale University in the current term, with the exception of courses in the School of Medicine. Accessible up-to-date information includes the course title, name of instructor(s), meeting time, and meeting place. Courses offered elsewhere in the University may be taken for credit with permission of the instructor.

Students who would like to take a non-School of Architecture course to satisfy an area elective requirement must obtain permission of the study area coordinator(s).