Study Areas

Design and Visualization 17

1011a
Fall 2019
Architectural Design 1
Brennan Buck, Miroslava Brooks, Nikole Bouchard, Joyce Hsiang, Nicholas McDermott, Michael Szivos
1021a
Fall 2019
Architectural Design 3
Emily Abruzzo, Annie Barrett, Iñaqui Carnicero, Peter de Bretteville, Gavin Hogben
1101a
Fall 2019
Advanced Design Studio: New Tools
Francis Kéré, Martin Finio
1102a
Fall 2019
Advanced Design Studio: Cross-Border Commons—A Geography of Interdependence
Teddy Cruz, Fonna Forman, Marta Caldeira
1103a
Fall 2019
Advanced Design Studio: Vienna—Another Day in the City
David Gissen, Surry Schlabs
1104a
Fall 2019
Advanced Design Studio: Conjunto
Billie Tsien, Tod Williams, Andrew Benner
1105a
Fall 2019
Advanced Design Studio: Archipelago
Elia Zenghelis, Violette de la Selle
1106a
Fall 2019
Advanced Design Studio: Postprivacy, Designing New Centralities at the Border
Fernanda Canales, David Turturo
1107a
Fall 2019
Advanced Design Studio: Next Generation Tourism—Touching the Ground Lightly
Patrick Bellew, John Spence, Henry Squire, Timothy Newton
1108a
Fall 2019
Advanced Design Studio: Gothenburg Studio
Alan Plattus, Andrei Harwell
1109a
Fall 2019
Advanced Design Studio: The Architecture of Thought
Mark Foster Gage, Graham Harman
1211a
Fall 2019
Drawing and Architectural Form
Victor Agran
1217a
Fall 2019
Architectural Product Design
John D. Jacobson
1223a
Fall 2019
Formal Analysis I
Peter Eisenman
1233a
Fall 2019
Composition and Form
Peter de Bretteville
1239a
Fall 2019
Theory Through Objects: Political Form
Mark Foster Gage
1289a
Fall 2019
Space-Time-Form
Trattie Davies, Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen

Technology and Practice 8

2011a
Fall 2019
Structures I
Kyoung Sun Moon
2018a
Fall 2019
Advanced Building Envelopes
Anna Dyson, Mohamed Aly Etman
2021a
Fall 2019
Environmental Design
Anna Dyson, Naomi Keena
2031a
Fall 2019
Architectural Practice and Management
Phillip Bernstein, John Apicella
2211a
Fall 2019
Technology and Design of Tall Buildings
Kyoung Sun Moon
2222a
Fall 2019
The Mechanical Eye
Dana Karwas
2234a
Fall 2019
Material Case Studies
Emily Abruzzo
2237a
Fall 2019
Computational Composite Form
Ezio Blasetti

History and Theory 11

3011a
Fall 2019
Modern Architecture and Society
Anthony Vidler
3071a
Fall 2019
Issues in Architecture and Urbanism: Practice
Aniket Shahane
3072a
Fall 2019
Design Research I: Cross-Disciplinary Perspectives
Joel Sanders
3091a
Fall 2019
Methods and Research Workshop
Mary McLeod
3092a
Fall 2019
Independent M.E.D. Research
Keller Easterling
3223a
Fall 2019
Parallel Moderns: Crosscurrents in European and American Architecture, 1880–1940
Robert A.M. Stern
3232a
Fall 2019
Politics of Space
Mary McLeod, Summer Sutton
3234a
Fall 2019
Renaissance and Modern I
Peter Eisenman, Kurt Forster
3240a
Fall 2019
Spatial Concepts of Japan: Their Origins and Development in Architecture and Urbanism
Yoko Kawai
3280a
Fall 2019
Medium Design
Keller Easterling
3284a
Fall 2019
Architectural Writing
Cynthia Zarin

Urbanism and Landscape 6

4011b
Fall 2019
Introduction to Urban Design
Alan Plattus, Andrei Harwell
4213a
Fall 2019
The City and Carbon Modernity
Elisa Iturbe
4219a
Fall 2019
Urban Research and Representation
Elihu Rubin
4222a
Fall 2019
History of Landscape Architecture: Antiquity to 1700 in Western Europe
Bryan Fuermann
4224a
Fall 2019
Out of Date: Expired Patents and Unrealized Histories
Anthony Acciavatti
4242a
Fall 2019
Introduction to Planning and Development
Alexander Garvin

University Courses Outside of YSoA

This site contains all courses offered by Yale University in the current term, with the exception of courses in the School of Medicine. Accessible up-to-date information includes the course title, name of instructor(s), meeting time, and meeting place. Courses offered elsewhere in the University may be taken for credit with permission of the instructor.

Students who would like to take a non-School of Architecture course to satisfy an area elective requirement must obtain permission of the study area coordinator(s).