Study Areas

Design and Visualization 18

1011a
Fall 2016
First-Year Core Studio
Joyce Hsiang, Brennan Buck, Trattie Davies, Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen, Michael Szivos
1015a
Fall 2016
Form and Representation
Sunil Bald, Kent Bloomer
1018a
Fall 2016
Theories of Authority: Seeing as an Architect
Peter Eisenman, Elisa Iturbe
1021a
Fall 2016
Second-Year Core Studio
Emily Abruzzo, Peggy Deamer, Peter de Bretteville, Martin Finio, Tessa Kelly, M.J. Long, Joel Sanders
1061a
Fall 2016
Imagine Boston 2030
Edward Mitchell, Aniket Shahane
1062a
Fall 2016
Computation Analysis Fabrication
John Eberhart, Amir Shahrokhi
1101a
Fall 2016
Newfoundland Food Institute
Tod Williams, Billie Tsien, Andrew Benner
1102a
Fall 2016
Mixed-Use Regeneration: Old Oak London
James von Klemperer, Forth Bagley, Jonathan Emery, Caitlin Taylor
1103a
Fall 2016
Advanced Design Studio
Peter Eisenman, Elisa Iturbe
1104a
Fall 2016
The City and The Theatre
Marianne McKenna, Kyle Dugdale
1105a
Fall 2016
The Aesthetics of Accelerationism
Michael Young
1106a
Fall 2016
China Studio
Alan Plattus, Andrei Harwell
1107a
Fall 2016
Papahānaumokuākea: Dark Ecology and Strange Toys
Mark Foster Gage
1211a
Fall 2016
Drawing and Architectural Form
Victor Agran
1233a
Fall 2016
Composition
Peter de Bretteville
1239a
Fall 2016
Activist Form
Mark Foster Gage
1240a
Fall 2016
Custom Crafted Components
Kevin Rotheroe
1241a
Fall 2016
Architecture and contemporary image culture
Brennan Buck

Technology and Practice 5

2011a
Fall 2016
Structures I
Kyoung Sun Moon
2021a
Fall 2016
Environmental Design
Michelle Addington, Eero Puurunen
2031a
Fall 2016
Architectural Practice and Management
Phillip Bernstein, John Apicella
2211a
Fall 2016
Structures and Facades for Tall Buildings
Kyoung Sun Moon
2220a
Fall 2016
Studies in Light and Materials
Michelle Addington

History and Theory 14

3011a
Fall 2016
Modern Architecture
Kurt Forster, Ioanna Angelidou, Theodossios Issaias
3021a
Fall 2016
Architectural Theory I: 1750–1968
Marta Caldeira, Eugene Han
3071a
Fall 2016
Issues in Architecture and Urbanism
Edward Mitchell, Shivani Shedde
3091a
Fall 2016
Methods and Research Workshop
Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen
3092a
Fall 2016
Independent M.E.D. Research
Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen
3216a
Fall 2016
Case Studies in Architectural Criticism
Carter Wiseman
3230a
Fall 2016
Universals
Keller Easterling
3257a
Fall 2016
Techno-Sensations: Architecture, Technology, and the Body
Joel Sanders
3259a
Fall 2016
Architecture and Contemporary Labor
Peggy Deamer
3265a
Fall 2016
Architecture and Urbanism of Modern Japan: Destruction, Continuation, and Creation
Yoko Kawai
3274a
Fall 2016
Louis Kahn
Kathleen James-Chakraborty
3275a
Fall 2016
Expanding the Canon: Making Room for Other Voices
Kathleen James-Chakraborty
3277a
Fall 2016
The Aesthetics of Abstraction
Michael Young
3299a
Fall 2016
Independent Course Work
Kathleen James-Chakraborty, Kent Bloomer

Urbanism and Landscape 5

4021a
Fall 2016
Introduction to Planning and Development
Alexander Garvin
4216a
Fall 2016
Globalization Space: International Infrastructure and Extrastatecraft
Keller Easterling
4219a
Fall 2016
Urban Research and Representation
Elihu Rubin
4222a
Fall 2016
History of Landscape Architecture: Antiquity to 1700 in Western Europe
Bryan Fuermann
4299a
Fall 2016
Independent Course Work
Keller Easterling

University Courses Outside of YSoA

This site contains all courses offered by Yale University in the current term, with the exception of courses in the School of Medicine. Accessible up-to-date information includes the course title, name of instructor(s), meeting time, and meeting place. Courses offered elsewhere in the University may be taken for credit with permission of the instructor.

Students who would like to take a non-School of Architecture course to satisfy an area elective requirement must obtain permission of the study area coordinator(s).