Study Areas

Design and Visualization 17

1011a
Fall 2015
Architectural Design
Joyce Hsiang, Brennan Buck, Trattie Davies, Rosalyne Shieh, Michael Szivos
1015a
Fall 2015
Visualization II: Form & Representation
Sunil Bald, Kent Bloomer
1018a
Fall 2015
Formal Analysis: Close Reading and Formal Analysis
Peter Eisenman, Miroslava Brooks
1021a
Fall 2015
Architectural Design
Emily Abruzzo, Martin Finio, Tessa Kelly, M.J. Long, Joel Sanders, Peter de Bretteville
1061a
Fall 2015
Post-Professional Design Studio
Edward Mitchell, Aniket Shahane
1062a
Fall 2015
Computation Analysis Fabrication
John Eberhart, Amir Shahrokhi
1101a
Fall 2015
Advanced Design Studio: City Pivot
Elia Zenghelis, Ioanna Angelidou, Andrew Benner
1102a
Fall 2015
Advanced Design Studio: Island Incubator
Marion Weiss, Michael Manfredi, Britton Rogers
1103a
Fall 2015
Advanced Design Studio: Diptych as Building
Peter Eisenman, Miroslava Brooks
1104a
Fall 2015
Advanced Design Studio: Art Gallery and the City
Demetri Porphyrios, George Knight
1105a
Fall 2015
Advanced Design Studio: Harlem Mart 125
Sara Caples, Everardo Jefferson, Jonathan Rose
1106a
Fall 2015
Advanced Design Studio: China Studio
Alan Plattus, Andrei Harwell
1107a
Fall 2015
Advanced Design Studio: Roofplane/Skyplane
Sunil Bald, Nicholas McDermott
1211a
Fall 2015
Drawing and Architectural Form
Victor Agran
1233a
Fall 2015
Composition
Peter de Bretteville
1240a
Fall 2015
Custom Crafted Components
Kevin Rotheroe
1241a
Fall 2015
Rendered: Architecture and Contemporary Image Culture
Brennan Buck

Technology and Practice 6

2011a
Fall 2015
Structures I
Kyoung Sun Moon
2021a
Fall 2015
Environmental Design
Michelle Addington, Eero Puurunen
2031a
Fall 2015
Architectural Practice and Management
Phillip Bernstein, John Apicella
2220a
Fall 2015
Studies in Light and Materials
Michelle Addington
2233b
Fall 2015
Strange Forms in Strange Relationships
Nathan Hume
2299a
Fall 2015
Independent Course Work
Joel Sanders

History and Theory 13

3011a
Fall 2015
Modern Architecture and Society
Kurt Forster, Tim Altenhof
3021a
Fall 2015
Architectural Theory I: 1750–1968
Marta Caldeira, Anna Bokov
3071a
Fall 2015
Issues in Architecture and Urbanism
Edward Mitchell, Theodossios Issaias
3091a
Fall 2015
Methods and Research Workshop
Kyle Dugdale
3092a
Fall 2015
Independent M.E.D. Research
Kyle Dugdale
3216a
Fall 2015
Case Studies in Architectural Criticism
Carter Wiseman
3223a
Fall 2015
Parallels of the Modern
Robert A.M. Stern
3240a
Fall 2015
Spatial Concepts of Japan: Their Origins and Development in Architecture and Urbanism
Yoko Kawai
3257a
Fall 2015
Techno-Sensations: Architecture, Technology, and the Body
Joel Sanders
3269a
Fall 2015
German Architecture Since 1945
Kathleen James-Chakraborty
3270a
Fall 2015
New England Domestic Architecture: 1870-1910
Kathleen James-Chakraborty
3271a
Fall 2015
Babel
Kyle Dugdale
3299a
Fall 2015
Independent Course Work
Alan Plattus, Kishwar Rizvi

Urbanism and Landscape 7

4021a
Fall 2015
Introduction to Planning and Development
Alexander Garvin
4214a
Fall 2015
Built Environments and the Politics of Place
Dolores Hayden
4221b
Fall 2015
Introduction to Commercial Real Estate
Kevin Gray
4222a
Fall 2015
History of Landscape Architecture: Antiquity to 1700 in Western Europe
Bryan Fuermann
4226b
Fall 2015
Ecological Urban Design
Alexander Felson
4236a
Fall 2015
Poets’ Landscapes
Dolores Hayden
4238a
Fall 2015
Participation in Diverse Communities
Sara Caples, Everardo Jefferson

University Courses Outside of YSoA

This site contains all courses offered by Yale University in the current term, with the exception of courses in the School of Medicine. Accessible up-to-date information includes the course title, name of instructor(s), meeting time, and meeting place. Courses offered elsewhere in the University may be taken for credit with permission of the instructor.

Recommended non-YSoA courses that fulfill specific elective requirements can be found in the School Bulletin.